Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

South Calgary housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

South Calgary community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

South Calgary by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: South Calgary. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

4,540people in private households2021 Census
2,365private households2021 Census
50%owner households2021 Census
49%apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeysoccupied private dwellings
20%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
60%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: South Calgary. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 4,540 people in private households across 2,365 households, with an average household size of 1.9 people.

14% of the population was age 14 or younger, 9% was age 65 or older, 19% were immigrants. These figures describe South Calgary at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,365 private households, median total household income before tax was $87,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

2,530 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (60%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,220 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (74%), while 745 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (45%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in South Calgary.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys49%
1,160 occupied private dwellings
Single-detached houses22%
515 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses11%
265 occupied private dwellings
Row houses8%
195 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes6%
140 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys2%
50 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses2%
45 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198020%
465 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201020%
470 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before16%
380 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202116%
370 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201512%
285 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200011%
255 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19906%
135 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: South Calgary. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller South Calgary foundation.

South Calgary is an inner-city community where low-rise apartments form the largest historical dwelling category, alongside detached homes, infill and attached alternatives that compete on very different terms. The official 2021 Census profile counted 4,540 people in private households and 2,365 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Apartments in buildings under five storeys represented 49% of occupied private dwellings, single-detached houses represented 22%, and the largest construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 20%. Those historical figures are context rather than current prices or inventory. Buyers should separate condominium governance, fees and unit exposure from detached or infill questions about land, permits, effective age, parking and immediate-block conditions.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact South Calgary boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 20% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 20% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 16% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 16% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in South Calgary.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about South Calgary.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the South Calgary community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the South Calgary housing profile show?

1,160 occupied private dwellings were reported as apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys in the 2021 Census profile (49%); 515 single-detached houses represented another 22%.

03

When was much of the occupied South Calgary housing stock built?

South Calgary’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 465 occupied private dwellings (20%), followed by 2001 to 2010 with 470 (20%).

04

Does community data describe every South Calgary resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the South Calgary team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
South Calgary marketView report